Article III Section 1 of the United States Constitution provides:
[…] So I looked it up.
Unlike the United States Constitution which gets to the judiciary in Article III, the Minnesota Constitution does not discuss the judiciary until Article VI. Section 1 of Article VI vests the judicial power "in a supreme court, a court of appeals, if established by the legislature, a district court and such other courts, judicial officers and commissioners with jurisdiction inferior to the district court as the legislature may establish." Section 2 says that the Minnesota Supreme Court will consist of "one chief judge and not less than six nor more than eight associate judges as the legislature may establish." Note that the Minnesota Constitution calls the members of the Supreme Court "judges." I wonder why we switched to call them justices. Maybe judge is not a fancy enough title. But I digress.
Sections 3 and 4 discuss the creation and boundaries of district courts.