Showing posts with label platinum coin. Show all posts
[…] The Importance of Interpretation

This is part three in my planned 94-part series on the $1 Trillion Platinum Coin, which clever people continue to peddle feverishly and foolishly.

The basic argument in favor of the legality of the Platinum Coin is, "Hey, the statute says what it says. Sure, it's a stupid loophole, but we take the law as we find it." In other words, it's hyper-technical literalism—strict constructionism—a way of interpreting texts that even Justice Scalia denounces.

But it's also self-defeating because if you give a hyper-literal reading to the relevant statute (31 U.S.C. 5112) you'll see that it is self-contradictory. That is, it contains irreconcilable provisions.

Section 5112(a) says: "The Secretary of the Treasury may mint and issue only the following coins" and then goes on to specify just twelve specific coins of specific denomination. By its terms, § 5112(a) prohibits the minting of any other coins. Since the trillion dollar platinum coin is not among the enumerated coins, the Secretary of the Treasury may not mint or issue it. "Hey, just read the statute, idiot!"

But wait! Section 5112(k) says "The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins." So, under subsection (k), the Secretary can mint a coin that subsection (a) clearly prohibits. DOES NOT COMPUTE!

Even worse, there is the embarrassment of § 5112(e), which authorizes the minting of silver dollars. That provision, however, is reconcilable with subsection (a) because it explicitly begins with a magical phrase: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall mint and issue . . . [silver dollars]." Subsection (k), the platinum-coin section, lacks the magic words. It just contradicts without excuse.

The provisions are irreconcilable—what Congress literally gives with subsection (k), it literally takes away with subsection (a). What can we do???